sadsad x
asdasd
Privacy Policy for Personal Data Protection

DISCLOSURE OF THE PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA NO 6698 UNDER THE POLICY

INTRODUCTION

We, HEMEL Boya ve Kimya San. A.Ş. (hereinafter referred to as "HEMEL"), pay particular attention to respect for the privacy of visitors and users of our website (hereinafter referred to as "SITE"). We are aware of how important your privacy is to you. Therefore, our Privacy Policy aims to provide you with the necessary information about the purposes for which your data may be processed and with whom HEMEL may share it. If you transmit your data to HEMEL through HEMEL Communication Channels or other communications and resellers, such data will be used per our Privacy Policy.

However, you may visit the SITE without providing personal data.

To better respond to your needs, for example, to make a correspondence, process a request, order fast and efficiently, etc. HEMEL may request you to provide personal data to save your time by entering the same information repeatedly. This information will only be used to provide information about your orders, products, and campaigns.

By purchasing or using the products or services offered by HEMEL through any sales or communication channel, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms stated in our Privacy Policy valid at the time of the transaction.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

HEMEL may collect the following personal data on your explicit consent or where permitted by applicable legal regulations:

  • -Your name, surname, address, telephone, email address and other contact information, ID number
  • -Your information about billing and payment instruments,
  • -Your product order and usage information,
  • -Information you have provided to our employees in the context of your requests and complaints regarding products and services,
  • -Information about your use of our SITE, mobile applications, and other communication and service channels,
  • -Your preferences or past experiences regarding products or service

 

We collect personal data from the below data subject categories concerning the services we provide and within the scope of our operations. In each case, we process the personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Law requirements and for the purposes set out in this Notice on the law on the Protection of Personal Data.

Online Visitor 

IP Address

Online Guest Customer

Identification (Name/Surname)

Contact Details (email, mobile phone, invoice & delivery addresses)

Shopping information (shopping date, time, quantity, content, form of payment, invoice information, etc.)

Financial information (credit or debit card information is transferred to the relevant payment institution without being recorded by HEMEL)

IP Address and Log entries for shopping

Online Subscribed Customer

 

 

Identification (Name/Surname)

Password

Contact Details (email, mobile phone, invoice & delivery addresses)

Your address information (if you save your address information for future orders as well)

Log records regarding the use of the site

Location (if you choose to share your location data from the website)

Shopping information (shopping date, time, quantity, content, form of payment, invoice information, etc.)

Requests & Complaints

Identification (Name/Surname)

Contact Details (email, mobile phone)

Call center audio recording

Any information regarding the request and complaint

Commercial communication approvals without site members

Identification (Name/Surname)

Contact Details (email, mobile phone)



HEMEL will collect the above-mentioned personal data only for precise, clear, and legal purposes and will not process this data incompatible with these purposes later.

HEMEL undertakes to process sufficient, appropriate, and non-excessive personal data only for the purposes for which they are collected. HEMEL will take all useful measures to ensure that the personal data processed are correct and updated as necessary.

HEMEL strictly takes all necessary precautions to keep personal information strictly private and confidential and to consider it an obligation to keep confidential and to ensure and maintain confidentiality, to prevent all or any part of the confidential information from entering the public domain or to unauthorized use or disclosure to a third party. Despite taking the necessary information security measures, HEMEL will not have any responsibility if the confidential information is damaged due to the attacks on the SITE and the system or if it gets into the hands of third parties.

USE OF DATA COLLECTED ON THE SITE

HEMEL may collect personal data on your explicit consent or where permitted by applicable legal regulations:

  • -To manage your orders
  • -To perform and follow your transactions,
  • -To provide you with special offers or services
  • -To participate in interactive aspects of the SITE,
  • -To communicate you to develop business relationships,
  • -To create a database, listing, reporting, verification, analysis, and evaluations, producing statistical information, performing segmentation, user profile, singularization, data enrichment activities for visitor experience, and sharing them with third parties under confidential conditions.
  • -To analyze how you use our SITE, mobile applications, and other communication and sales channels and to make our communication channels unique to you for better service,
  • -To investigate and improve our products and services and your personal choices regarding them,
  • -To provide information and transaction security and preventing malicious us
  • -To fulfill the legal obligations or demands of the authorized administrative institutions.

ADDRESSEE OF PERSONAL DATA

The addressees of your personal data are limited only to authorized employees.

Hemel may be required to share your data with the suppliers or service providers to whom your request is processed. Suppliers or service providers are under contract to comply with the confidentiality and security of the data they may receive and to use such data only according to the needs of the task entrusted to them.

HEMEL also undertakes not to sell, rent, or entrust your data to third parties without your consent, except in the above cases.

RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA OWNER

Our users have the following rights by contacting the data responder under the Personal Data Protection Act No. 6698:

  • -To learn whether personal data is processed,
  • -To determine the purpose of processing personal data and whether it is used per its purpose,
  • -To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
  • -To request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
  • -To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the relevant legislation,
  • -To ask for the correction, removal, and disposal of the transactions made per the applicable law to be notified to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,
  • -To object to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • -Claim to recover damages if personal data is damaged due to illegal processing,

HEMEL may perform its reasoned, positive/negative response through written or digital channels per the requests mentioned above. It may be possible to charge a fee on the tariff determined according to Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 regarding the request's scope.

APPLICATION TO DATA PRINCIPAL

Your written requests should be signed and sent to İstanbul Deri Organize Sanayi Bölgesi Vakum Cad in this context. No: 25 B1, 34957 Tuzla / İstanbul,  or to our registered email address mh@hemel.com.tr.

To ensure the application is finalized and the results are communicated to you by HEMEL, the applicant data owner must share the information below.

  • -Name and surname
  • -Identification number
  • -Address
  • -Mobile phone
  • -Email address
  • -Scope of demand
  • -Contact Address Preference
  • -Application date
  • -Signature

DATA SECURITY

HEMEL has implemented protection measures to ensure the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal data that concern you. Access to personal data is restricted to salaried employees who need to know this information and are created per privacy rules.

In the presence of a shopping SITE, the collection of credit card information will always take place within the framework of reliable and legitimate security methods of payments. These measures will consist of SSL encryption (to make the data unreadable by others) during the collection or transfer of confidential data. This information will only be used for online payment purposes and will not be stored.

HEMEL takes particular care that your data is not corrupted, damaged, and unauthorized third parties cannot access it.

MINORS

It is not intended for minors who are under the age of eighteen (18). If you are a minor, we invite you not to provide personal information without your parents' consent.

DIRECT CONNECTION TO THE SITES OF THIRD PARTIES

The SITE may contain direct links to the sites of third parties. HEMEL does not control these sites and, therefore, cannot be held responsible for their execution regarding their privacy or content. For this reason, we invite you to learn about these sites' policies about data protection before using or providing personal data.

COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a text file that stores some information for a limited time while visiting the SITE.

Information about how HEMEL manages cookies and what type of information is stored is also included in our cookie policy.

CONSENT TO EXISTING EXECUTION

By using this SITE, you accept these terms. Please do not use this SITE and do not provide any personal data if you do not accept these terms.

CHANGES

This policy is updated periodically. Any changes made will be published here. Changes will be effective from the date of publication. Please visit this page regularly.

DISPUTES

Any litigation regarding our Privacy Policy is subject to the Republic of Turkey laws, and the resolution of disputes Istanbul-Caglayan Courts and execution offices are authorized.

Prepared by  T-Soft E-Commerce.